Skip to main content
Analyzed 39 IB Programs · Updated May 2026

Best Forex IB Program for Beginner Traders in 2026

Beginner trader clients require brokers that offer excellent education, demo accounts, low minimum deposits, and patient customer support. As an IB, beginners are valuable for their CPA potential — a well-supported beginner who makes their first deposit generates $200–$800 CPA. The right broker keeps them active long enough to generate revenue share too.

Our Top Pick

XM — Up to $800 CPA · $5/lot rebate · 35% revenue share

Top 5 IB Programs for Beginners — Ranked

Rank
Broker
CPA
Rebate
Score
1
XM
CySECASIC
$200–$800
$5/lot
3.1
2
Exness
FCACySEC
$300–$1500
$10/lot
4.7
3
FBS
CySECIFSC
$150–$500
$4/lot
2.3
4
AvaTrade
ASICFSCA
$250–$750
$6/lot
3.2
5
$200–$700
$5/lot
2.7

Related Categories

Detailed Reviews — Best IB Programs for Beginners

#1 Best Overall

XM — Best for Beginners

3.1/5
CPA Range
$200–$800
Rebate/Lot
$5
Rev Share
35%

XM earns its #1 spot for beginners due to its competitive $200–$800 CPA range and 35% revenue share combination. Regulated by CySEC and ASIC and IFSC, XM operates across EU, APAC, MENA, LATAM, Africa regions. As a Tier 1 broker, it offers institutional-grade execution quality and superior client retention rates.

CySECASICIFSC
#2 Runner-Up

Exness — Best for Beginners

4.7/5
CPA Range
$300–$1500
Rebate/Lot
$10
Rev Share
40%

Exness earns its #2 spot for beginners due to its industry-leading $10/lot rebate — among the highest available for active trading clients. Regulated by FCA and CySEC and FSA, Exness operates across EU, APAC, MENA, Africa, LATAM regions. As a Tier 1 broker, it offers institutional-grade execution quality and superior client retention rates.

FCACySECFSA
#3 Strong Contender

FBS — Best for Beginners

2.3/5
CPA Range
$150–$500
Rebate/Lot
$4
Rev Share
30%

FBS earns its #3 spot for beginners due to its competitive $150–$500 CPA range and 30% revenue share combination. Regulated by CySEC and IFSC, FBS operates across APAC, LATAM, Africa regions. Its accessible minimum deposit requirements make it particularly effective for IBs targeting emerging market clients.

CySECIFSC
#4 Solid Choice

AvaTrade — Best for Beginners

3.2/5
CPA Range
$250–$750
Rebate/Lot
$6
Rev Share
35%

AvaTrade earns its #4 spot for beginners due to its competitive $250–$750 CPA range and 35% revenue share combination. Regulated by ASIC and FSCA and FSA and BVI, AvaTrade operates across EU, APAC, Africa, LATAM regions. As a Tier 1 broker, it offers institutional-grade execution quality and superior client retention rates.

ASICFSCAFSABVI
#5 Worth Considering

HFM (HotForex) — Best for Beginners

2.7/5
CPA Range
$200–$700
Rebate/Lot
$5
Rev Share
35%

HFM (HotForex) earns its #5 spot for beginners due to its competitive $200–$700 CPA range and 35% revenue share combination. Regulated by FCA and CySEC and FSA, HFM (HotForex) operates across EU, MENA, Africa regions. Its accessible minimum deposit requirements make it particularly effective for IBs targeting emerging market clients.

FCACySECFSA

How We Evaluate IB Programs for Beginners

Our 2026 rankings are based on 5 weighted criteria, evaluated independently for each broker. Rankings are updated regularly as commission rates, platform quality, and IB terms change.

Educational resources30%

Webinars, trading academy, and video tutorials increase beginner retention

CPA rate25%

Higher CPA compensates for lower initial volume from new traders

Minimum deposit20%

Low minimums ($10–$100) reduce conversion friction

Demo account quality15%

Great demo accounts improve trial-to-live conversion rate

Customer support quality10%

Responsive support reduces churn of new traders

Full Comparison — Beginners IB Programs

BrokerCPA MinCPA MaxRebate/LotRev ShareTierRegionsAction
XM$200$800$535%T1EU, APACCompare
Exness$300$1500$1040%T1EU, APACCompare
FBS$150$500$430%T2APAC, LATAMCompare
AvaTrade$250$750$635%T1EU, APACCompare
HFM (HotForex)$200$700$535%T2EU, MENACompare

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best IB program for beginners in 2026?
Based on our 2026 analysis, XM ranks #1 for beginners IB programs, offering up to $800 CPA and $5/lot rebate. The top criteria for beginners are educational resources and cpa rate.
How do IB commission structures work for beginners clients?
IB commissions come in three forms: CPA (fixed amount per first deposit), rebate (per lot traded), and revenue share (percentage of broker earnings). For beginners client profiles, the most valuable model is typically revenue share-based — as highlighted in our evaluation criteria.
How often do these brokers pay IB commissions?
Most Tier 1 brokers pay IB commissions weekly, while some offer daily payouts for high-volume IBs. Via BIAFC, you can consolidate payments from all your broker partners into a single weekly or monthly payout, reducing administrative overhead.
Can I be an IB for multiple brokers simultaneously?
Yes. Most brokers allow you to operate as an IB for multiple firms simultaneously. BIAFC is specifically designed for multi-broker IBs, providing a single dashboard, consolidated reporting, and merged payout processing across all 39+ broker partners.

Related IB Program Guides

Access All 39 IB Programs from One Dashboard

Join BIAFC and manage your beginners IB partnerships from a single platform. Consolidated payouts, real-time tracking, and up to +40% CPA boost at Elite tier.

Get Weekly IB Deals & Rate Updates

Join 2,000+ Forex affiliates. Free broker alerts, commission changes, and exclusive rate boosts.